Chapter § 31.6 FORCIBLE-ENTRY-AND-DETAINER PROCEEDING
[…] ORS 90.427(4)(a).

ORS 90.427(4)(b) specifies that in the context of a fixed-term lease of at least one year which by its terms became a month-to-month tenancy after its expiration, "at any time during the month-to-month tenancy, the landlord may terminate the tenancy without cause only by giving the tenant notice in writing not less than 60 days prior to the date designated in the notice for the termination of the tenancy."

§ 31.6-3(b)(2) Notice for Nonpayment of Rent

ORS 90.394 regulates notices for failure to pay rent. The statute provides the landlord with the following options when seeking to terminate a tenancy for nonpayment of rent:

• Ina week-to-week tenancy, the landlord may serve the tenant with "at least 72 hours' written notice of nonpayment and the landlord's intention to terminate the rental agreement if the rent is not paid within that period." ORS 90.394(1). In this scenario, the landlord "shall give this notice no sooner than on the fifth day of the rental period, including the first day the rent is due." ORS 90.394(1).

• For any tenancy other than a week-to-week tenancy (such as a month-to-month tenancy or fixed-term lease), the landlord may deliver to the tenant "[a]t least 72 hours' written notice of nonpayment and the landlord's intention to terminate the rental agreement if the rent is not paid within that period." ORS 90.394(2)(a). In this instance, the landlord "shall give this notice no sooner than on the eighth day of the rental period, including the first day the rent is due." ORS 90.394(2)(a).

• Alternatively, in any context other than a week-to-week tenancy, the landlord may provide the tenant with a 144-hour written notice of nonpayment of rent, in which case "the landlord shall give this notice no sooner than on the fifth day of the rental period, including the first day the rent is due." ORS 90.394(2)(b).

The notice must specify the amount of rent to be paid and the date and time by which the tenant must pay the rent to cure the violation.