Chapter § 31.5 TENANT REMEDIES
[…] See Eddy v. Parazoo, 77 Or App 120, 124, 711 P2d 205 (1985) (tenant may prevail by tendering, after verdict but before entry of judgment, the difference between rent adjudged due to the landlord and amount awarded on counterclaims).

Rent redemption does have limitations. For example, if the tenant does not comply with an order to pay rent into court the tenant will not be permitted to assert a counterclaim in the action for possession. ORS 90.370(3). Also, if the total amount found due to the tenant on any counterclaim is less than the rent found to be due to the landlord and the tenant then retains possession solely because the tenant paid rent into court, "no attorney fees shall be awarded to the tenant unless the tenant paid at least the balance found due to the landlord into court no later than the commencement of the trial." ORS 90.370(4).

§ 31.5-2 Action for Damages

§ 31.5-2(a) Diminished Habitability

ORS 90.360 allows a tenant to recover damages for any non-compliance by the landlord with (1) the rental agreement; (2) ORS 90.320, which specifies habitability obligations of...

To continue reading