Chapter § 31.3 RENTAL AGREEMENTS AND RELATED DOCUMENTS
[…] A week-to-week tenancy is defined under ORS 90.100(52) as a tenancy which has the following characteristics:

(a) Occupancy is charged on a weekly basis and is payable no less frequently than every seven days;
(b) There is a written rental agreement that defines the landlord's and the tenant's rights and responsibilities under [ORS Chapter 90]; and
(c) There are no fees or security deposits, although the landlord may require the payment of an applicant screening charge, as provided in ORS 90.295.

A month-to-month tenancy is defined under ORS 90.100(30) as "a tenancy that automatically renews and continues for successive monthly periods on the same terms and conditions originally agreed to, or as revised by the parties, until terminated by one or both of the parties."

A fixed-term lease or fixed-term tenancy is defined under ORS 90.100(18) as "a tenancy that has a fixed term of existence, continuing to a specific ending date and terminating on that date without requiring further notice to effect the termination." In a manufactured-dwelling park or floating-home marina, the minimum term of a fixed-term lease is two years. ORS 90.550.

There are four distinct forms of residential rental agreement.