Chapter § 31.2 RESIDENTIAL SCREENING PROCEDURES
[…] ORS 90.295(1). Any applicant-screening fee cannot be greater than the landlord's average actual cost of screening applicants. ORS 90.295(2). Moreover, the receipt for an applicant-screening fee must be provided to the applicant. ORS 90.295(1).

When a landlord requires a screening fee, ORS 90.295(3)(b) requires that he or she provide the applicant with written notice of the following before accepting payment:

(1) "The landlord's screening or admission criteria" (ORS 90.295(3)(b)(B)) (screening or admission criteria is defined in ORS 90.100(40) as including "the rental history, character references, public records, criminal records, credit reports, credit references and incomes or resources of the applicant");

(2) "The amount of the applicant screening charge" (ORS 90.295(3)(b)(A));

(3) "The process that the landlord typically will follow in screening the applicant" (ORS 90.295(3)(b)(C)) (e.g., whether the landlord uses a tenant-screening company); and

(4) "The applicant's...

To continue reading