Chapter § 31.10 ADDITIONAL POST-TENANCY NOTICES AND ISSUES
[…] See ORS 90.425(17), ORS 90.675(18), as amended by Or Laws 2015, ch 217, § 4.

§ 31.10-2 Security-Deposit Accounting Statement

A security deposit is "a refundable payment or deposit of money, however designated, the primary function of which is to secure the performance of a rental agreement or any part of a rental agreement." ORS 90.100(41). A security deposit "does not include a fee." ORS 90.100(41). A security deposit does include any last-month's rent deposit. ORS 90.300(1). The written rental agreement must reference any security deposit, and the landlord may not charge a tenant a pet security deposit if the animal is a service animal or companion animal "that a tenant with a disability requires as a reasonable accommodation under fair housing laws." ORS 90.300(4).

ORS 90.300 regulates all aspects of security deposits and post-tenancy security deposit accounting statements. ORS 90.300(12) specifies that