Chapter 3. Arrest
[…] have been effected
The traditional definition of arrest by an officer includes four
elements:
Intent to arrest communicated by words or actions of the
officer,
Show of the officer’s authority,
Submission to custody or sufficient force to effect cus-
tody by the officer, and
The person’s understanding that he or she is under arrest.
Most states statutorily define an arrest simply as “the taking
of a person into custody when and in the manner authorized
by law, including restraint of the person or the person’s sub-
mission to custody.” Iowa Code § 804.5 (2005); Cal. Penal
Code § 834 (“taking a person into custody, in a case and in
the manner authorized by law”); Texas Code Crim. Proc.
Ann. Art. 15.22 (2003) (arrest occurs when person is actu-
ally restrained or taken into custody); Arizona Rev. Stat. §
13-3881 (2001) (“arrest is made by an actual restraint of the
person to be arrested, or by his submission to the custody of
the person making the arrest”).
An arrest occurs when an officer deprives a person of
liberty in a significant way, and to the degree traditionally
associated with a formal arrest. To decide if an arrest was

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.