Chapter Thirty-One
[…] E. Notice of Claim

A provision in a disability insurance policy or clause relating to notice of claim is distinct from a provision relating to proofs of loss, although these are often lumped together.4281 The basic distinction between the two is that the purpose of the notice of claim is to apprise the insurer of the occurrence of the loss, while the requirement of proofs of loss is to enable the insurer to learn the particulars of the loss and all necessary information so as to determine its liability.4282

In relevant part, Ins. Law § 3216(d)(1)(E) requires that “[w]ritten notice of claim must be given to the insurer within twenty days after the occurrence or commencement of any loss covered by the policy, or as soon thereafter as is reasonably possible.” The requirement of notice of claim within a certain period of time or as soon thereafter as possible has generally been upheld as reasonable and valid, and New York law provides that an insured has an obligation to comply with the notice of claim clauses of an insurance policy.4283 The insured’s