Chapter Twelve
[…] The nonwaiver agreement does not afford an insurer greater rights than a unilateral reservation of rights letter.1453 An insurer cannot compel an insured to sign a nonwaiver agreement as a condition to the insurer’s assumption of the insured’s defense.1454

Once an insurer has identified a possible coverage issue and protected its rights, it must move quickly to disclaim liability under the policy.

V. Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2): PRECLUSION

A. The Ambit of Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2)

Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2) provides as follows:

If, under a liability policy issued or delivered 1455 in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice, as soon as it is reasonably possible, of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.

Notwithstanding the phrase “issued or delivered,” Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2) applies to policies that cover insureds and risks located in New York1456 provided that the accident occurs in New York.1457