Chapter Twenty-One
[…] 1. Determining Materiality

Insurance Law § 3105(b) provides that in order to relieve an insurer from liability under a policy, an untrue representation must be material to the risk.2613 The statutory definition of “material misrepresentation” contained in § 3105(b)(1) applies to all insurance policies. A misrepresentation is defined as a false representation; “representation” is defined as a “statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer . . . at or before the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof.”2614 A representation is “material” if “knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract.”2615 It may be stated, therefore, that no misrepresentation by an insured voids a policy unless such representation was material.