Chapter Four
[…] Lack of knowledge and belief of nonliability are exceptions that appear to buffer against an otherwise harsh ruling that affects not only the insured but, in the case of third-party claims, the injured person as well. While a good faith belief of nonliability may excuse or explain a failure to give timely notice, the insured bears the burden of demonstrating that the delay in giving notice was reasonable.658 However, for policies issued or delivered in New York after January 17, 2009, Insurance Law § 3420(c)(2)(A) provides:

In any action in which an insurer alleges that it was prejudiced as a result of a failure to provide timely notice, the burden of proof shall be on: (i) the insurer to prove that it has been prejudiced, if the notice was provided within two years of the time required under the policy; or (ii) the insured, injured person or other claimant to prove that the insurer has not been prejudiced, if the notice was provided more than two years after the time required under the policy.

Further, Insurance Law § 3420(c)(2)(C) provides, “the insurer’s rights shall not be deemed prejudiced unless the failure to timely provide notice materially impairs the ability of the insurer to investigate or defend the claim.”659

In Acker-Fitzsimons Corp., the insured was initially without knowledge that there had been an “accident” within the meaning of the liability policy. Even if there is knowledge of an accident, lack of knowledge of a significant injury may excuse late notice to the carrier. In Kelly v.