Chapter Four
[…] The notification requirement in each contract, therefore, must be read carefully. There are two major components to the requirement—timeliness and form.

B. Timeliness

Case law is well established: An insurer is not obliged to pay the loss or defend the insured unless it receives timely notice of the loss in accordance with the contract.647 In 2008, New York State amended Insurance Law § 3420 regarding timeliness of notice and prejudice. The amendments are effective for all policies issued or delivered in New York after January 17, 2009. Insurance Law § 3420(a) details provisions to be included in policies issued or delivered in New York State. Paragraph (a)(5) provides that policies should include, “a provision that failure to give any notice required to be given by such policy within the time prescribed therein shall not invalidate any claim made by the insured, injured person or any other claimant, unless the failure to provide timely notice has prejudiced the insurer, except as provided in subparagraph four of this subsection.” With respect to a claims-made policy, however, the policy may provide that the claim shall be made during the policy period, any renewal thereof, or any extended reporting period, except as provided in paragraph four of this subsection.