Chapter Twenty-Seven
[…] In 1901, the Court of Appeals succinctly described the purpose of a standard policy: “The use of the standard policy in this state was made compulsory in order to protect both parties to the contract of insurance from unnecessary and wasting litigation over questions having their origin in the varying forms of the policies issued by the different companies.”3663 Even oral contracts of fire insurance embrace the terms and conditions of the standard fire insurance policy.3664
II. Coverage Issues
A. What Is Covered and What Is Not
1. Contract Construction
Pursuant to Insurance Law § 3404(e), the standard fire insurance policy specifies that the insurer must protect against “all direct loss by fire, lightning, and by removal from premises endangered by [fire or lighting].” 3665 Naturally, and with some exceptions, much of the question of coverage in an insurance policy is a matter of contract law, thus, an insurer is liable to the extent that it is specified in the policy.