Chapter Thirty-Five
[…] In order to defray some of the operating expenses of the Department that are solely attributable to regulating persons under the Insurance Law, the superintendent is authorized to assess expenses pro rata upon all domestic insurers and all licensed United States branches of alien insurers domiciled in New York in direct proportion to the business each insurer conducts in the state.4873
III. Insurers
A. Licensing
1. License Requirement
Article 11 of the Insurance Law governs the licensing of insurers. Insurance Law § 1102(a) states “[n]o person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company shall do an insurance business in this state unless authorized by a license in force.” “Making . . . any insurance contract” is considered to be “doing an insurance business.”4874 The Insurance Law provides the following definition of the term “insurance contract:”