Chapter § 62.6 DEDICATION OF PRIVATE LAND FOR PUBLIC USE
[…] ORS 92.175(1). The most common approach is by dedication on the subdivision plat.

ORS 92.175 also allows utility easements to be granted, "without an acceptance from the governing body having jurisdiction," in "condominium plats" as well as in the allowed "partition plats." ORS 92.175(2). The scope of easements that may be granted without an acceptance from the governing body was expanded to include "other regulated utility purposes" in addition to previously allowed "public utilities." ORS 92.175(2).

ORS 92.014 provides as follows:

(1) A person may not create a street or road for the purpose of subdividing or partitioning an area or tract of land without the approval of the city or county having jurisdiction over the area or tract of land to be subdivided or partitioned.

(2) Notwithstanding ORS 92.175, an instrument dedicating land to public use may not be accepted for recording in this state unless the instrument bears the approval of the city or county authorized by law to accept the dedication.

Any street or road held for private use must be clearly indicated on the tentative plat, and all reservations or restrictions relating to these private roads and streets must also be set forth. ORS 92.090(2)(b).