Chapter § 62.5 CONDEMNATION PROCEDURE
[…] ORS 35.510(3). The procedures specified in the federal act include the following:

(1) Real property must be appraised before negotiations begin (42 USC § 4651(2)).

(2) The property owner or his or her representative must "be given an opportunity to accompany the appraiser during [the] inspection of the property" (42 USC § 4651(2)).

(3) Before negotiations for the property, the condemner must establish an amount believed to be just compensation for the property and must "make a prompt offer to acquire the property for the full amount so established" (42 USC § 4651(3)).

(4) In no event can the amount offered be less than the government's approved appraisal of the fair market value of the property (42 USC § 4651(3)).

(5) The condemner must provide the property owner "with a written statement of, and summary of the basis for, the amount he [or she] established as just compensation" (42 USC § 4651(3)).

(6) The property owner is not required to surrender possession of the real property before the condemner pays the agreed purchase price or deposits with the court for the benefit of the owner the fair market value of the property or the amount of the award of compensation in the condemnation proceeding (42 USC § 4651(4)).

(7) No person lawfully occupying real property is required to move without at least 90 days' written notice (42 USC § 4651(5)). See ORS 35.505(2).

(8) The condemner may not "advance the time of condemnation, or defer negotiations or condemnation and the deposit of funds in court . . . , or take any other action coercive in nature, in order to compel an agreement on the price to be paid for the property" (42 USC § 4651(7)).

(9) If acquiring only part of a property would leave its owner with an uneconomic remnant, the condemner must offer to acquire the entire property (42 USC § 4651(9)).