Part XVII Motions To Dismiss Continued Motions To Dismiss Continued
[…] Opposing a Motion Under CPLR 3211(a)(7)

Oppose your adversary’s motion in writing. As explained above, determine whether you should submit any proof in the form of affidavits or documentary evidence.

In tort actions against licensed architects, engineers, land surveyors, or landscape architects, plaintiffs must comply with CPLR 214-d and CPLR 3211(h). Under CPLR 214-d, plaintiffs must give “written notice of such claim to each . . . architect, engineer, land surveyor or landscape architect or . . . firm at least ninety days before the commencement of any action or proceeding.” In the notice of claim, you must “identify the performance, conduct or omissions complained of, on information and belief, and shall include a request for general and special damages.”593 Under CPLR 3211(h), the plaintiff, in opposition to a 3211(a)(7) motion to dismiss, must demonstrate that “a