Part XXXVI Motions To Reargue And Renew Motions To Reargue And Renew
[…] Some exceptions exist. If the “original motion was ex parte, granted on default, or ‘so ordered’ upon a stipulation,” you don’t need to make your motion to reargue or renew returnable before the same judge.1598 Under these circumstances, any judge of the same court may hear your motion.
If your case has been reassigned to another judge, the judge has the discretion to refer the motion to reargue or renew to the original judge.1599
Under CPLR 2221(b), the Chief Administrator of the Courts “may by rule exclude motions within a department, district or county from the operation of subdivision (a) of this rule.”
Move formally to reargue, renew, or both. Practitioners often write letters to the court asking the court to reconsider its decision. A judge might ignore your letter because you haven’t formally moved to reargue, renew, or both.1600
Motions to reargue, renew, or both are like any other motion.