Part XXX Subpoenas Subpoenas
[…] Prepare a set of interrogatories — questions — to get financial information about the judgment debtor to collect on the money judgment. You may serve the subpoena and interrogatories by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, on the person or entity you’ve obtained a judgment from.1233 Along with the information subpoena, mail to the judgment debtor an original and one copy of the written questions and a self-addressed, stamped envelope.1234
The legislature amended CPLR 5224(a)(3) to require a certification in an information subpoena.1235 When judgment creditors or their attorneys sign the certification, they “certif[y] that, to the best of . . . [their] knowledge, information and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, that the individual or entity receiving the subpoena has relevant information about the debtor.”1236
The judgment debtor responds to the interrogatories in writing and under oath. The judgment debtor must return its responses together with the interrogatories within seven days after receipt.1237 The judgment debtor may mail the interrogatories and responses back to you.
Deposition Subpoena