Part VIII The Answer The Answer
[…] Part VIII The Answer The Answer
Jurisdiction | New York |
The Legal Writer continues with drafting the answer. This column focuses on the essential aspects of affirmative defenses.
Affirmative Defenses
A party must plead all affirmative defenses. CPLR 3018(b) defines affirmative defenses as “all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading.”
Affirmative defenses are defenses that a defendant has the burden to raise in the defendant’s answer and prove at trial.243 Affirmative defenses attack a plaintiff’s legal right to bring a cause of action.244
Here’s a list of some common affirmative defenses:
1. statute of limitations;