Part XXXII Contempt Motions Contempt Motions
[…] Even though replevin judgments are “enforcible only by an execution directing the sheriff [or marshal] to seize the chattel and return it to the plaintiff,”1377 you may use contempt to enforce a replevin judgment “if the chattel is unique and the judgment specifically directs the defendant to return it.”1378
You may move for contempt if your adversary violates a stay of the proceedings.1379
Conduct Punishable Under the Penal Law
Criminal contempt is a crime punishable under Penal Law § 215.50 (criminal contempt in the second degree, a Class A misdemeanor) and Penal Law § 215.51 (criminal contempt in the first degree, a Class E felony).
A person commits a Penal Law § 215.50 crime for “disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior, committed during the sitting of a court, in its immediate view and presence.”
A person commits a Penal Law § 215.51 crime by improperly refusing to be sworn before a grand jury, by refusing to answer questions before a grand jury, or by violating an order of protection.
Penal Law §§ 215.50 and 215.51 prosecutions aren’t as frequent as Judiciary Law contempt proceedings.