Chapter 3 - § 3.4 • ISSUES RELATING TO LIABILITY AND DAMAGES IN LITIGATION OF MOTOR VEHICLE ACCIDENT CLAIMS
[…] The plaintiff stipulated that the vehicle that she was driving was equipped with separate lap and shoulder belts, but she was not using the lap belt at the time of the accident.

The plaintiff, Leslyn Carlson, was injured in an accident when her car was struck by a car driven by the defendant, Kimberly Sue Ferris, who failed to yield the right-of-way at a stop sign. At the time of the accident, Ferris was in the course and scope of employment as a driver for the defendant, Man-Made Pizza, Inc.

Under C.R.S. § 42-4-237(2), "'every driver of . . . a motor vehicle equipped with a safety belt system shall wear a fastened safety belt while the motor vehicle is being operated on a street or highway in this state.'" 58 P.3d at 1057. The term "safety belt system" is defined by § 42-4-237(1)(b) to mean "'a system utilizing a lap belt, a shoulder belt, or any other belt or combination of belts installed in a motor vehicle to restrain drivers and passengers, which system conforms to federal motor vehicle safety standards.'" Id. If a driver violates § 42-4-237(2), evidence of that failure may be admitted into evidence pursuant to § 42-4-237(7) to mitigate the driver's damages for pain and suffering. Id.