Chapter 13.9 Attorney Fees and Costs Under RCW 11.96A.150
[…] Chapter 13.9 Attorney Fees and Costs Under RCW 11.96A.150

JurisdictionWashington
§13.9 ATTORNEY FEES AND COSTS UNDER RCW 11.96A.150

This section discusses responsibility for attorney fees and costs in Washington.

(1) General rule

Washington courts apply the "American rule," which requires each party to litigation pay its own attorney fees unless a specific statute or contract requires otherwise. RCW 11.96A.150 abrogates the American rule for TEDRA matters and provides:

(1) Either the superior court or any court on an appeal may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, to be awarded to any party: (a) From any party to the proceedings; (b) from the assets of the estate or trust involved in the proceedings; or (c) from any nonprobate asset that is the subject of the proceedings. The court may order the costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, to be paid in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable. In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved.

(2) This section applies to all proceedings governed by this title, including but not limited to proceedings involving trusts, decedent's estates and properties, and guardianship matters. This section shall not be construed as being limited by any other specific statutory provision providing for the payment of costs, including RCW 11.68.070 and 11.24.050, unless such statute specifically provides otherwise. This section shall apply to matters involving guardians and guardians ad litem and shall not be limited or controlled by the provisions of RCW 11.88.090(10).

(2) An award of attorney fees and costs is discretionary

The court is given broad discretion to award attorney fees and costs to any party in such amount and manner as the court determines to be equitable. In re Estate of Earls, 164 Wn.App. 447, 262 P.3d 832 (2011). In determining a fee award, the court can consider any factors it deems relevant. In re Estate of Jones, 170 Wn.App. 594, 612, 287 P.3d 610 (2012).

[Page 13-128]