Chapter 13.8 Alternative Dispute Resolution Process Under TEDRA
[…] (4) the claims are frivolous and should be dismissed rather than mediated;
(5) the relief requested in the petition is simple and can be decided at the initial hearing for example, removal of a fiduciary under the provisions of the governing document and replacement with the successor named in the governing document; or
(6) mediation would be futile because the parties are too polarized (although this argument will rarely succeed standing alone).

The court's order either compelling mediation or relieving a party from the obligation to mediate is not subject to appeal or revision. RCW 11.96A.300(2)(d).

[Page 13-122]

"If the court determines that the matter should not be subject to mediation, the court shall dispose of the matter by: (i) Deciding the matter at that hearing, but only if the petition objecting to mediation contains a request for that relief, (ii) requiring arbitration, or (iii) directing other judicial proceedings." RCW 11.96A.300(2)(d).

(e) Selection of a mediator