Chapter 13.4 Challenges and Disputes That Do Not Constitute Will Contests
[…] (2) Lost will

The phrase "lost will" in this context does not refer to a will that was previously thought to be lost or destroyed, or whose existence was previously unknown, and which was then found. If a later-dated will has been "found," then its existence and validity is no longer in question as having been "lost" and need not be proven pursuant to RCW 11.20.070, the statute governing lost wills. RCW 11.20.070 provides:

(1) If a will has been lost or destroyed under circumstances such that the loss or destruction does not have the effect of revoking the will, the court may take proof of the execution and validity of the will and establish it, notice to all persons interested having been first given. The proof must be reduced to writing and signed by any witnesses who have testified as to the execution and validity, and must be filed with the clerk of the court.

[Page 13-61]

(2) The provisions of a lost or destroyed will must be proved by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, consisting at least in part of a witness to either its contents or the authenticity of a copy of the will.

(3) When a lost or destroyed will is established under subsections (1) and (2) of this section, its provisions must be distinctly stated in the judgment establishing it, and the judgment must be recorded as wills are required to be recorded. A personal representative may be appointed by the court in the same manner as is herein provided with reference to original wills presented to the court for probate.

The common-law presumption was that a lost or destroyed will had been revoked by the testator.