Chapter 13.1 Court Procedures for Resolving Trust and Estate Disputes
[…] An action against a personal representative for alleged breach of fiduciary duty by an heir, legatee, or other interested party (which are addressed in RCW 11.96A.070(3)) must be brought before the personal representative is discharged, except as provided in RCW 11.96A.250 with respect to a special representative. RCW 11.96A.070(2).

[Page 13-9]

Claims against special representatives appointed under RCW 11.96A.250 must be brought before the earlier of (1) the special representative's discharge as provided in RCW 11.96A.250 or (2) the entry of a court order under RCW 11.96A.240 approving the written agreement executed by the special representative in accordance with the provisions of RCW 11.96A.220. RCW 11.96A.070(3). This statute of limitations for special representatives confirms the legislature's "long-standing policy of promoting the prompt and efficient resolution of matters involving trusts and estates," to "[e]ncourage and facilitate the participation of qualified individuals as special representatives" and "[p]romote complete and final resolution of proceedings involving trusts and...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.