Chapter 13.1 Court Procedures for Resolving Trust and Estate Disputes
[…] The overall purpose of this statute is to set forth generally applicable provisions for the resolution of disputes and other matters involving trusts and estates. RCW 11.96A.010. If there is any doubt about the applicability of TEDRA to a matter, "the court nevertheless has full power and authority to proceed with [the] administration and settlement [of the matter] in any manner and way that to the court seems right and proper, [so] that the matter[] may be expeditiously administered and settled by the court." RCW 11.96A.020(2).

TEDRA covers "[a]ll matters concerning the estates and assets of incapacitated, missing, and deceased persons, including matters involving nonprobate assets and powers of attorney," as well as "[a]ll trusts and trust matters." RCW 11.96A.020(1)(a), (b).