Chapter 13.5 Procedures for Initiating and Responding to a Challenge
[…] Chapter 13.5 Procedures for Initiating and Responding to a Challenge

JurisdictionWashington

§13.5 PROCEDURES FOR INITIATING AND RESPONDING TO A CHALLENGE

This section addresses the procedures for admitting a will to probate, bringing a will contest, and responding to a will contest or a challenge that is not a contest of the will.

(1) Admitting a will to probate

Chapter 11.20 RCW is entitled "Custody, proof, and probate of wills." RCW 11.20.020 provides:

(1) Applications for the probate of a will and for letters testamentary, or either, may be made to the judge of the court having jurisdiction and

[Page 13-90]

the court may immediately hear the proofs and either probate or reject such will as the testimony may justify. Upon such hearing the court shall make and cause to be entered a formal order, either establishing and probating such will, or refusing to establish and probate the same, and such order shall be conclusive except in the event of a contest of such will as hereinafter provided. All testimony in support of the will shall be reduced to writing, signed by the witnesses, and certified by the judge of the court. If the application for probate of a will does not request the appointment of a personal representative and the court enters an adjudication of testacy establishing such will no further administration shall be required except as commenced pursuant to RCW 11.28.330 or 11.28.340.

Application to admit a will to probate is generally an ex parte matter and does not require notice to interested parties.