Chapter § 8.9 Constitutional Zoning Considerations
[…] §8.9 CONSTITUTIONAL ZONING CONSIDERATIONS

Zoning and other forms of development regulation are subject to the protections of the United States and Washington state constitutions. "Any grant of police power to local government is subject to constitutional limitation, which is judicially enforced." Biggers v. City of Bainbridge Island, 162 Wn.2d 683, 694, 169 P.3d 14 (2007).

Constitutional challenges to zoning matters are most typically raised in conjunction with the development review process. Such claims may serve as a basis for overturning the challenged development permit decision. See RCW 36.70C.130(1)(f) (including among grounds for Land Use Petition Act review claim that "[t]he land use decision violates the constitutional rights of the party seeking relief."); RCW 34.05.570(3)(a) (Administrative Procedure Act remedy when statute or rule on which the state agency order is based is "in violation of constitutional provisions on its face or as applied.").