Chapter § 8.7 Process for Modifying Adopted Zoning
[…] (1) Area-wide zone changes

Prior to the GMA, there was virtually no limit on the timing or nature of comprehensive plan or area zoning changes. See Cathcart-Maltby-Clearview Cmty. Council v. Snohomish Cnty., 96 Wn. 2d 201, 634 P.2d 853 (1981). RCW 36.70A.130(2) now provides that, with limited exceptions, comprehensive plan amendments for those counties acting under the GMA may occur only once a year, in accordance with the local jurisdiction's established procedures for reviewing such revisions. Concrete Nor' West v. WWGMHB, 185 Wn. App. 745, 342 P.3d 351 (2015) RCW 36.70A.130(2) further specifies that all such changes to the comprehensive plan "shall be considered by the governing body concurrently so the cumulative effect of the various proposals can be ascertained." RCW 36.70A.130(2)(b).