Chapter § 8.2 Zoning Authority
[…] Duckworth v. City of Bonney Lake, 91 Wn.2d 19, 34, 586 P.2d 860(1978); see also Village of Euclid v. Ambler Realty Co., 272 U.S. 365, 386-88, 47 S. Ct. 114, 118, 71 L. Ed. 303 (1926). A local government's constitutional authority to zone under its police powers exists independent of any statutory authorization. Nelson v. City of Seattle, 64 Wn.2d 862, 866, 395 P.2d 82 (1964). Exercise of this authority is, however, subject to the express Article XI, §11 limitation that such regulations may not conflict with state law. Id.

Home rule charter counties also maintain constitutional authority to zone pursuant to Article XI, §4 of the Washington Constitution ("Any county may frame a ‘Home Rule' charter for its own government subject to the Constitution and laws of this state....").