Chapter § 8.2 Zoning Authority
[…] Nelson v. City of Seattle, 64 Wn.2d 862, 866, 395 P.2d 82 (1964). Exercise of this authority is, however, subject to the express Article XI, §11 limitation that such regulations may not conflict with state law. Id.

Home rule charter counties also maintain constitutional authority to zone pursuant to Article XI, §4 of the Washington Constitution ("Any county may frame a ‘Home Rule' charter for its own government subject to the Constitution and laws of this state...."). Cities have similar home rule authority under Article XI, §10 of the Washington Constitution ("Any city containing a population of ten thousand inhabitants, or more, shall be permitted to frame a charter for its own government, consistent with and subject to the Constitution and laws of this state..."). Exercise of zoning power under these home rule provisions is likewise subject to an express restriction against the adoption of laws that conflict with the state's constitution or statutes. Norco Constr., Inc. v. King Cnty., 29 Wn.App. 179, 185, 627 P.2d 988 (1981), modified...