Statute of Limitations
[…] may be a real headache for a trustee. It depends on the laws of the state
that has jurisdiction over the trust. Each state has different rules. For
example, the statute of limitations rules in New York and in Florida are
completely different.
According to the UTC, the failure of the trustee to give a bene-
ciary an adequate report that meets certain guidelines may present a
statute-of-limitations problem for the trustee. However, many states that
have adopted versions of the UTC do not mandate annual disclosures to
a trust beneciary or the representative of a trust beneciary.
Section 1005 of the Maine Uniform Trust Code provides in part as
follows:
Limitation of action against trustee
(1) Report; one-year limitation. A beneciary may not commence a
proceeding against a trustee for breach of trust more than one year
after the date the beneciary or a representative of the beneciary
was sent a report that adequately disclosed the existence of a poten-
tial claim for breach of trust and informed the beneciary of the
time allowed for commencing a proceeding.
(2) Disclosure of potential claim. A report adequately discloses the exis-
tence of a potential claim for breach of trust if it provides sufcient
information so that the beneciary or representative knows of the
potential claim or should have inquired into its existence.
(3) Six years. If subsection 1 does not apply, a judicial proceeding
by a beneciary against a trustee for breach of trust must be com-
menced within six years after the rst to occur of:
1. The removal, resignation, or death of the trustee;
2. The termination of the beneciary’s interest in the trust; and
39
STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT