Safe Drinking Water Act
[…] L. 94-317, title III,
§301(b)(2), 90 Stat.707; Oct. 12, 1976, Pub. L. 94-484, title IX, §905(b)(1), 90
Stat. 2325; Nov.16, 1977, Pub. L. 95-190, §8(b), 91 Stat. 1397; June 19, 1986,
Pub. L. 99-339, title III, §302(b), 100 Stat. 666; Aug. 6, 1996, Pub. L. 104-182,
title I, §101(a), (b)(1), 110 Stat. 1615, 1616.)
References In Text
The Safe Drinking WaterAct Amendments of 1996, referred to in par. (4)(C), is
Pub. L. 104-182, Aug. 6, 1996, 110 Stat. 1613. For complete classification of this
Act to the Code, see Short Title of 1996 Amendment note set out under section 201
of this title and Tables.
Effective Date Of 1996 Amendment
Section 2(b) of Pub. L. 104-182 provided that: “Except as otherwise specified in
this Act [enacting sections 300g-7 to 300g-9, 300h-8, 300j-3c, and 300j-12 to
300j-18 of this title and section 1263a of Title33, Navigation and Navigable Waters,
amending this section, sections 300g-1 to 300g-6, 300h, 300h-5 to 300h-7, 300i,
300i-1, 300j to 300j-2, 300j-4 to 300j-8, 300j-11,and 300j-21 to 300j-25 of this title,
sections 4701 and 4721 of Title 16, Conservation, and section 349 of Title21, Food
and Drugs, repealing section 13551 of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes
under this section, sections 201, 300g-1, 300j-1, and 300j-12 of this title, section
1281 of Title 33, and section 45 of former Title40, Public Buildings, Property, and
Works,and amending provisions set out as a note under section 201 of this title] or in
the amendments made by this Act, this Act and the amendments made by this Act
shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 6, 1996].”
Short Title
Thissubchapter is known as the “Safe Drinking Water Act”, see note set out under
section 201 of this title.