Coastal Zone Management Act
[…] of numerous endangered WestIndian manatees, beach and shellfish bed closures,
threats to public health and safety,and concern among the public about the safety
of seafood;
“(4)according to some scientists, the factors causing or contributing to harmful
algal blooms may include excessive nutrients in coastal waters, other forms of
pollution, the transfer of harmful species through ship ballast water, and ocean
currents;
“(5) harmful algal blooms may have been responsible for an estimated
$1,000,000,000 in economic losses during the past decade;
275
CZMA §302 COASTALZONE MANAGEMENT ACT 16 U.S.C. §1451
“(6) harmful algal blooms and blooms of non-toxic algal species may lead to
other damaging marine conditions such as hypoxia (reduced oxygen concentra-
tions), which are harmful or fatal to fish, shellfish, and benthic organisms;
“(7) according to the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration in the
Department of Commerce, 53 percent of United States estuaries experience
hypoxia for at least part of the year and a 7,000 square mile area in the Gulf of
Mexico off Louisiana and Texassuffers from hypoxia;
“(8) according to some scientists, a factor believed to cause hypoxia is exces-
sive nutrient loading into coastal waters;
“(9) there is a need to identify more workable and effective actions to reduce
nutrient loadings to coastal waters;