Clean Air Act
[…] “(4) demonstration of methods for reducing or eliminating indoor air pollution
and radon, including sealing, venting, and other methods that the Administrator
determines may be effective;
“(5) research, to be carried out in conjunction with the Secretary of Housing
and Urban Development, for the purpose of developing—
“(A) methods for assessing the potential for radon contamination of new
construction, including (but not limited to) consideration of the moisture con-
tent of soil, porosity of soil, and radon content of soil; and
78
42 U.S.C. §7401 ENVIRONMENTALLAW DESKBOOK CAA §101
“(B) design measures to avoid indoor air pollution; and
“(6) the dissemination of information to assure the public availability of the
findings of the activities under this section.
(c) Advisory Committees.—The Administrator shall establish a committee
comprised of individuals representing Federal agencies concerned with various as-
pectsof indoor air quality and an advisory group comprised of individuals represent-