ROYALTY VALUATION PROCEDURES
[…] The OCSLA does not further define the phrase "value of the production saved, removed or sold" but leaves that determination to the Secretary in the exercise of his rulemaking authority.

C. Indian Leasing Statutes

For Indian tribal lands, 25 U.S.C. 396a authorizes the Secretary to issue leases for oil, gas, coal, and other minerals. The terms for such leases, including royalty terms, are not prescribed in the statute, but are left by Congress to the discretion of the Secretary. Specifically, 25 U.S.C. 396d provides:

All operations under any oil, gas, or other mineral lease issued pursuant to the terms of sections 396a to 396g of this title or any other Act affecting restricted Indian lands shall be subject to the rules and regulations promulgated by the Secretary of the Interior.

The Secretary was granted similar authority for mineral leases issued on allotted Indian lands. 25 U.S.C. 396.

D. Lease Terms