CHAPTER 13 Oil and Gas Lease Operation and Royalty Valuation On Indian Lands; What Is The Difference in Federal and Indian Leases?
[…] [Page 13-6]

While it would hardly be suggested by any student of history that our nation's dealings with Indians has always been honorable, the record, nonetheless, reflects many instances in which the federal duty of protection has served as the foundation for federal Indian policy. Commencing with the Act of July 22, 1790,11 Congress enacted a series of laws that regulated trade and intercourse with Indian tribes.12 Portions of that original Act, which remain valid today, are contained in the provisions of 25 USC § 177, which states:

No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from an Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.