CHAPTER 3 EXOTIC ROYALTY ISSUES FOR OCS LESSEES
[…] ROYALTY ISSUES UNDER SECTION 6

I. Provisions of Section 6 Relevant to Royalty Issues

Section 6(b) allows the holder of a former state lease to maintain the lease in accordance with "its provisions as to ... rentals and, subject to the provisions of paragraphs (8), (9) and (10) of subsection (a) of this section, as to royalties...." 43 U.S.C. § 1335(b)(1). Section 6(a) requires that leases maintained under the OCS Lands Act have certain minimum requirements, including "a royalty to the lessor on oil and gas of not less than 12 1/2 per centum ... in amount or value of the production saved, removed, or sold from the lease ...." 43 U.S.C. § 1335(a)(8). Section 6(a) also requires that lessees pay "as an additional

[Page 3-3]

royalty on the production from the lease ... a sum of money equal to the amount of the severance, gross production, or occupation taxes which would have been payable on such production to the State issuing the lease under its laws as they existed on August 7, 1953." 43 U.S.C. § 1335(a)(9).

II. The Framework for Legal Analysis

A. The relationship between the lease provisions and the statutory provisions on royalty.