ROADBLOCKS TO SURFACE USE IN INDIAN COUNTRY: A DISCUSSION OF LEGAL ISSUES RELATED TO SURFACE USE FOR MINERAL DEVELOPMENT ON INDIAN LANDS
[…] b. The Role of the Federal Government Under the Indian Long-Term Leasing Act of 1955 and Accompanying Regulations
The Indian Long-Term Leasing Act of 1955, 25 U.S.C. § 415, grants the Secretary broad leasing authority, for particular purposes, on tribal and allotted Indian land and is the primary authority for leasing tribal and allotted lands for non-agricultural purposes.23 25 U.S.C. § 415 is the specific statutory authority for the Secretary to approve business leases on Indian land involving "the development or utilization of natural resources in connection with operations under such leases."24 25 U.S.C. § 415 authorizes leases for up to 25 years, with one renewal authorized for another 25 years for leases for public, religious, educational, recreational, residential, or business purposes.