CHAPTER 5 ASSESSMENT OF CURRENT FEDERAL INDIAN LAW AND POLICY
[…] 1955 Long Term Leasing Act, 25 U.S.C. § 415.

No federal authority exists to condemn tribal trust land unless federal authority of general applicability approves a federal action and clearly overrides an applicable treaty. See Nebraska Public Power District v. 100.95 Acres, 719 F.2d 956 (8th Cir. 1983); Tribal trust lands may not be condemned by a state for public purposes. See US v. 10.69 Acres of Land, 425 F.2d 317 (9th Cir. 1970).

No Adverse Possession See US v. S.Pac. Transp. Co., 543 F.2d 676 (9th Cir. 1976).

[Page 5-5]

Federal Oversight & Control

1958

25 U.S.C. § 81 (stating that "[n]o agreement or contract with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian lands for a period of seven or more years shall be valid unless that agreement or contract bears the approval of the Secretary of the Interior or a designee of the Secretary).

1959

Public Law 280, 28 U.S.C. § 1360 (giving state courts civil adjudicatory...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.