CHAPTER 2 FEDERAL APPROVAL AND OVERSIGHT OF NATURAL RESOURCES LEASES, AGREEMENTS & CONTRACTS ON INDIAN LANDS
[…] Congress retained the absolute invalidation of such transfers with the passage of the permanent trade and intercourse Act of June 30, 1834.12 The 1834 Act contained thirty sections addressing in detail the conduct of relations between Indians and non-Indians.13 Section 12 of the 1834 Act, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 177, provides as follows:

No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant

[Page 2-4]

to the Constitution. Every person who, not being employed under the authority of the United States, attempts to negotiate such treaty or convention, directly or indirectly, or to treat with any such nation or tribe of Indians for the title or purchase of any lands by them held or...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT