NEPA: THE VALUE OF PUBLIC PARTICIPATION
[…] Prior to joining NRDC, Ms. Buccino practiced environmental and administrative law with a private firm in Washington, D.C. She also served as a law clerk for the Alaska Supreme Court.

Ms. Buccino earned her J.D. from Stanford Law School and her B.A. from Yale University.

I. THE REQUIREMENT FOR NOTICE AND COMMENT ON ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENTS

A. No explicit requirement for circulation of draft EAs for public comment as there is for Environmental Impact Statements under NEPA regulations issued by Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ).

1. 40 C.F.R. § 1503.1(a) ("After preparing a draft environmental impact statement and before preparing a final environmental impact statement the agency shall ... request comments from the public."). Cf. 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4 (the agency must "involve the public, to the extent practicable, in preparing [EA]s").
2. Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound v.