CHAPTER 9 NEPA APPEALS AND LITIGATION: JURISDICTION AND PROCEDURAL ISSUES1
[…] One provision in these regulations allows only those who submitted "substantive comments" on the agency's proposal during a thirty-day comment period chosen by the agency to bring administrative appeals. 36 C.F.R. § 215.13(a). Challenges to this limitation on a person's standing to appeal are pending in several federal district courts on grounds it violates the requirement in the Appeals Reform Act, Pub. L. No. 102-381, Title III, § 322, 106 Stat. 1419 (1992) (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1612 note) ("ARA"), that guarantees the right to appeal to "a person who was involved in the public comment process ... through submission of written or oral comments or by otherwise notifying the Forest Service of their interest in the proposed action." ARA § 322(c) (emphasis added).

In Earth Island Institute v. Pengilly, 376 F.Supp2d 994 (E.D. Cal. 2005), the district court struck down, as a violation of the ARA, two provisions in these regulations that limited the Forest Service's jurisdiction over administrative appeals.