CHAPTER 9 NEPA APPEALS AND LITIGATION: JURISDICTION AND PROCEDURAL ISSUES1
[…] As the Supreme Court explained:

[Page 9-3]

When ... review is sought not pursuant to specific authorization in the substantive statute, but only under the general review provisions of the APA, the "agency action" in question must be "final agency action." See 5 U.S.C. § 704 ("Agency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review" (emphasis added).

Id.

1. The question of whether NEPA applies precedes the question of whether the court has jurisdiction.

In Norton v.