Chapter III. Liability for Indirect Purchaser Claims
[…] with injury or injured directly or indirectly in his or her business or
property by a violation of this act may bring an action for appropriate
injunctive or other equitable relief against immediate irreparable harm,
actual damages sustained by reason of a violation of this act . . . .”);
MINN. STAT. § 325D.57 (“[a]ny person, any governmental body, or the
state of Minnesota or any of its subdivisions or agencies, injured directly
or indirectly by a violation of [the state antitrust statute] shall recover
three times the actual damages sustained”); N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 340
(“[i]n any action pursuant to this section, the fact that . . . any person who
has sustained damages by reason of violation of this section has not dealt
directly with the defendant shall not bar or otherwise limit recovery”). In
a few states, the Illinois Brick repealer applies only when the attorney
general has brought the lawsuit as parens patriae on behalf of the state’s
citizens. See HAW. REV. STAT. § 480-14; IDAHO CODE 48-108(2). For a
more complete discussion of the different patterns for these statutes, see