CHAPTER 9 ENVIRONMENTAL LEGAL CHALLENGES TO OFFSHORE ACTIVITIES
[…] Industry's experience with the Norton litigation in California demonstrates the impact when environmental litigants successfully seize a new opportunity to "Keep it in the ground."

II. Pressure Points Challenged Following the Deepwater Horizon Event.

A. Challenges to the OCS Lands Act Development Process.
1. The 2012-2017 Five-Year Offshore Leasing Program.

Under the OCS Lands Act, the Secretary of the Interior has since 1978 been required periodically to issue a program setting forth the areas he or she intends to make available for leasing over the subsequent five-year period. 43 U.S.C. § 1344. The program must provide "a schedule of proposed lease sales indicating, as precisely as possible, the size, timing, and location of leasing activity which he determines will best meet national energy needs for the five-year period following its approval or reapproval." 43 U.S.C. § 1344(a). Without an approved program, there cannot be any federal offshore leasing. 43 U.S.C. § 1344(d)(3) ("No lease shall be issued unless it is for an area included in the approved leasing program....").

The 2012-2017 five-year leasing program, under which Interior and industry are currently operating, was approved on August 27, 2012 and called for 15 potential lease sales in the Gulf of Mexico as well as the Chukchi Sea, Beaufort Sea, and Cook Inlet leasing areas offshore Alaska.