CHAPTER 7 INCS, CIVIL PENALTIES, AND THE APPEALS PROCESS
[…] The operator is required to sign a copy of the form, enter the date the violation was corrected, and return the form within 14 days.11 In addition, the form provides that all component and facility shut-in INCs must be corrected before operations can resume.

The following chart summarizes the INC statistics from 2010-2013:12

[Page 7-4]

2010-2013 INC Statistics

C. Civil Penalties

OCSLA sets forth the standard for issuing civil penalties for violations of environmental and safety requirements promulgated thereunder. Specifically, 43 U.S.C. § 1350 provides:

(b) Civil Penalties; hearing

(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), if any person fails to comply with any provision of this Act, or any term of a lease, license, or permit issued pursuant to this Act, or any regulation or order issued under this Act, after notice of such failure and expiration of any reasonable period allowed for corrective action, such person shall be liable for a civil penalty of not more than $20,000 for each day of the continuance of such failure. The Secretary may assess, collect, and compromise any such penalty. No penalty shall be assessed until the person charged with a violation has been given an opportunity for a hearing. The Secretary shall, by regulation at least every 3 years, adjust the penalty specified in this paragraph to reflect any increases in the Consumer Price Index (all items, United States city average) as prepared by the Department of Labor.
(2) If a failure described in paragraph (1) constitutes or constituted a threat of serious, irreparable, or immediate harm or damage to life (including fish and other aquatic life), property, any mineral deposit, or the marine, coastal, or human environment, a civil penalty may be assessed without regard to the requirement of expiration of a period allowed for corrective action. 13

[Page 7-5]

Thus, the general rule is that BSEE may only issue a civil penalty for a regulatory violation after notice of the violation and expiration of a reasonable time period for correction. However, in the case of violations that constitute a threat of serious, irreparable, or immediate harm to human life, property, or the environment, BSEE may issue a civil penalty without a period of corrective action.

30 C.F.R. § 250.1404 lists the types of violations that BSEE will review for civil penalties, which include:

(a) Violations that you do not correct within the period BSEE grants;