Chapter 8 Informants
[…] We conclude by examining various procedures designed to diminish the risk that unreliable informant testimony will corrupt the truth-seeking process—measures that include pre-trial screening and discovery, corroboration requirements, and special jury instructions.

B. Snitches for Hire: Are Incentives to Testify Bribery? Are Incentives Fundamentally Unfair?

A federal criminal statute, 18 U.S.C. §201, prohibits the "[b]ribery of public officials and witnesses." In particular, 18 U.S.C. §201(c)(2) provides:

Whoever ... directly or indirectly, gives, offers, or promises anything of value to any person, for or because of the testimony under oath or affirmation given or to be given by such person as a witness upon a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, before any court ... authorized by the laws of the United States to hear evidence or take testimony ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both.

Sonya Singleton was charged in a federal indictment with multiple counts of money laundering and conspiracy to distribute cocaine.