Chapter 6 - § 6.5 CURE
[…] Chapter 6 - § 6.5 CURE

JurisdictionColorado
§ 6.5 CURE

C.R.S. § 38-38-104 defines the parties who have a right to cure:

(1) Unless the order authorizing the sale described in section 38-38-105 contains a determination that there is a reasonable probability that a default in the terms of the evidence of debt, deed of trust, or other lien being foreclosed other than nonpayment of sums due thereunder has occurred, any of the following persons is entitled to cure the default if the person files with the officer, no later than fifteen calendar days prior to the date of sale, a written notice of intent to cure together with evidence of the person's right to cure to the satisfaction of the officer:
(a) (I) The owner of the property as of the date and time of the recording of the notice of election and demand or lis pendens as evidenced in the records;
(II) If the owner of the property is dead or incapacitated on or after the date and time of the recording of the notice of election and demand or lis pendens, the owner's heirs, personal representative, legal guardian, or conservator as of the time of filing of the notice of intent to cure, whether or not such person's interest is shown in the records, or any co-owner of the property if the co-owner's ownership interest is evidenced in the records as of the date and time of the recording of the notice of election and demand or lis pendens;
(III) A transferee of the property as evidenced in the records as of the time of filing of the notice of intent to cure if the transferee was the property owner's spouse as of the date and time of the recording of the notice of election and demand or lis pendens or if the transferee is wholly owned or controlled by the property owner, is wholly owned or controlled by the controlling owner of the property owner, or is the controlling owner of the property owner;
(IV) A transferee or owner of the property by virtue of merger or other similar event or by operation of law occurring after the date and time of the recording of the notice of election and demand or lis pendens; or