Chapter 6 - § 6.1 PRIORITY AND RANKING OF LIENS
[…] "Under those circumstances, the lien claimants . . . could relate back their work to the date of the architects' filing of the master plan."3

The priority date for a mechanics' lien relates back to the date that the first work was done on the project. C.R.S. § 38-22-106(1) states:

All liens established by virtue of this article shall relate back to the time of the commencement of work under the contract between the owner and the first contractor, or, if said contract is not in writing, then such liens shall relate back to and take effect as of the time of commencement of the work upon the structure or improvement . . . .

The case of Sontag v.