CHAPTER 4 MUNICIPAL REGULATORY AUTHORITY VIS-A-VIS MINERAL DEVELOPMENT IN TEXAS
[…] Additionally, home rule municipalities have the expanded authority to define and abate any nuisance within 5,000 feet outside the corporate limits of the city. 5 The types of nuisances subject to abatement may include, excessive noise or odor. The Texas Attorney General has ruled that "where a municipality is authorized to adopt a nuisance ordinance applicable to conduct occurring outside city limits and where the municipality has adopted such an ordinance, a municipal court has implied jurisdiction over cases arising outside (the) city limits." 6

2. Enforcement

Section 54.001 of the Local Government Code provides that "the governing body of a municipality may enforce each rule, ordinance, or police regulation of the municipality and may punish a violation of a rule, ordinance, or police regulation." An ordinance violation may be prosecuted in municipal court as a Class C criminal offense, punishable by a fine of up to $2,000 per day per offense related to fire safety, zoning, or public health and sanitation, or up to $500 per day for all other violations. 7 In addition to criminal