CHAPTER 4 MUNICIPAL REGULATORY AUTHORITY VIS-A-VIS MINERAL DEVELOPMENT IN TEXAS
[…] In addition, unless a state or federal regulation is clearly preemptive of local regulation, a home rule municipality may adopt -- subject to the limitations above -- more (but not less) stringent requirements than those already set forth in state law.

1. General Authority

Texas municipalities have statutory authority to regulate a number of activities that may affect mineral development. These authorities include:

Section 51.001 of the Local Government Code authorizes a municipality to adopt an ordinance, rule or police regulation that "(1) is for the good government, peace, or order of the municipality or for the trade and commerce of the municipality; and (2) is necessary or proper for carrying out a power granted by law to the municipality or to an office or department of the municipality."

Section 121.003 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, the Local Public Health Reorganization Act, provides that "the governing body of a municipality or the commissioners court of a county may enforce any law that is reasonably necessary to protect the public health."