CHAPTER 12 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN PIPELINE CONDEMNATION LAW
[…] IV. Issues Commonly Arising In Disputed Condemnations
There are two main categories of cases that typically arise in Texas condemnation law. The first category involves concerns about compliance with the procedural mandates of the Texas Property Code. The second category involves the valuation of the land being condemned and damages to the remainder and the methods used to make those valuations.
A. The "Unable to Agree" Requirement
Texas Property Code Section 21.012(a) provides that "If ... a corporation with eminent domain authority ... wants to acquire real property for public use but is unable to agree with the owner of the property on the amount of damages, the condemning entity may begin a condemnation proceeding by filing a petition in the proper court." 25 Until a recent decision by the Texas Supreme Court in Hubenak v. San Jacinto Gas Transmission Co., 141 S.W.3d 172 (Tex. 2004), the "unable to agree" requirement had been held to be jurisdictional. 26