Chapter 25 - § 25.4 • NOTICE OF PENDENCY OF ACTION (NOTICE OF LIS PENDENS)
[…] Notices Regarding Actions in State Courts in Colorado

Colorado has provided, both by statute and by court rule, for the filing of notices of lis pendens. Neither the statute327 nor the rule328 creates the law of lis pendens but rather imposes limitations on the common-law doctrine of lis pendens.

The statute, C.R.S. § 38-35-110(1), provides:

After filing any pleading in an action in any court of record of this state or in any district court of the United States within this state wherein relief is claimed affecting the title to real property, any party to such action may record in the office of the county clerk and recorder in the county or counties in which the real property or any portion thereof is situated a notice of lis pendens containing the name of the court where such action is pending, the names of the parties to such action at the time of such recording, and a legal description of the real property. The failure to name a party or describe a portion of the real property in such notice shall not affect the sufficiency of such notice, or the sufficiency of an extension of such notice pursuant to the provisions of subsection (4) of this section, as to the interest of the parties named in such notice or in such extension in the real property described therein. From the time of recording, such notice shall be notice to any person thereafter acquiring, by, through, or under any party named in such notice, an interest in the real property described in the notice in the county or counties where recorded that the interest so acquired may be affected by the action described in the notice.

Under the statute, a notice of lis pendens is not notice to a person who acquires an interest in the property from someone other than a party to the action who is named in the notice of lis pendens.329 The recording of the notice of lis pendens in the office of the clerk and recorder provides notice and triggers the operation of the doctrine.330 The notice of lis pendens is effective when filed.331

The rule, C.R.C.P. 105(f)(1), which formerly specified the procedure for recording a notice of lis pendens, now merely provides:

(1) Filing and Notice. A notice of lis pendens may be recorded as provided by statute.