Chapter 25 - § 25.4 • NOTICE OF PENDENCY OF ACTION (NOTICE OF LIS PENDENS)
[…] State law governs all procedures regarding the filing of a notice of lis pendens relating to a federal lawsuit, including those procedures pertaining to its release.355

Notices Regarding Actions in Courts Outside Colorado

Prior to the 2002 amendment of C.R.S. § 38-35-110(1), a notice of lis pendens could be filed even though the action affecting Colorado real estate was filed in a court outside of Colorado.356 However, effective March 21, 2002, C.R.S. § 38-35-110(1) provides for the filing of notices of lis pendens only after filing a pleading in an action "in any court of record in this state or in any district court of the United States within this state."

§ 25.4.2—Actions to Which the Doctrine of Lis Pendens Applies

The common-law rule was quite harsh. It bound anyone who acquired an interest in property by the result of pending litigation involving that property even though the interest was acquired without knowledge of the litigation.