Chapter 25 - § 25.2 • THE RECORDING SYSTEM
[…] Transcripts of Judgment and Orders for Restitution

Formerly, a transcript of the judgment docket was entitled only to be filed, but was not required to be recorded or indexed.23 This was changed, apparently by the 1927 amendment of the recording act, which provided that "[i]n all cases where by law an instrument may be filed, the filing thereof with such recorder shall be equivalent to the recording thereof."24

Foreign Instruments

With regard to foreign deeds and other writings, C.R.S. § 38-30-140 provides:

Deeds, bonds, agreements in writing, and powers of attorney for the conveyance of lands, or any interest therein, or affecting the title thereto executed in any foreign country, and the acknowledgment or proof of execution thereof, may be executed, heard, taken, and certified in the language of such foreign country, and there shall be attached thereto a translation into the English language by any person learned in the language of such foreign country and by such person sworn to be a true and correct translation thereof before any officer or court authorized to take the acknowledgment of deeds. Such deed, bond, agreement, or power of attorney, and the certificate of acknowledgment or proof thereof, may be read in evidence and recorded with like effect as if written in the English language. Such translation shall not be conclusive upon any party desiring to question the correctness thereof. No such deed or other writing shall be entitled to record unless accompanied by such sworn statement.

PUD Plans

The recording of a PUD plan under the recording act is not required because the notice goals of the recording act are satisfied by the PUD approval process.